iStock_000012639805XSmall

Ingredients

Elicina contains 80% snail secretion and a 20% cream base.

The 80% snail secretion in Elicina contains the following proven ingredients in its natural form:

Allantoin, for a long time has been proven to make the regeneration of human skin possible. It is a most effective repairing substance for scar tissues. It is also an antioxidant, which helps fight off free-radicals, the scavengers that damage skin and speed the ageing process. The SNAIL has the capacity of regenerating its own shell if broken by using calcium obtained through its diet and the action of Allantoin.

Proteins and vitamins which result in richness and softness of skin. The snail obtains these proteins and vitamins from what it feeds on: exquisite vegetables, such as carrots and lettuce, you might also want to try eating for your health. Vitamins act as an anti-inflammatory and also protect the skin from free radicals.

Collagen & Elastin which are the main components of the human skin connective tissue.

Glycolic Acid helps in the exfoliation or peeling of the skin, to get rid of dead cells that are on the surface of your skin and to carry within it the skin repairing ingredients. ELICINA® CREAM has been designed to be as natural as possible. It's composition is: 80% extract and 20% excipients. It is useful on almost any skin and age. What is also unique is that all those ingredients are naturally present in the snail's secretions, combined in one substance as designed by nature's wisdom itself, to function synergistically in the repair of damaged tissues. They also restore healthy normal looking skin colouration. The results are permanent and best when the cream is applied early after skin damage has taken place.

The 20% cream base includes the following ingredients:

Natural mineral oil which is beneficial to the skin contrary to the myths of the cosmetic industry. There is no scientific evidence or literature supporting the myth and what is said is at best anecdotal. Most people perpetuating this myth have forgotten they were raised as a baby having mineral oil and petrolatum rubbed daily on their behinds -- with only beneficial results.

Propyleneglicol which is combination of glycerin and water, a humectant in cosmetics. The most common moisture-carrying vehicle in cosmetics other than water. A skin conditioner and viscosity decreasing agent necessary to make the secretions into a cream.

Stearic acid is an essential saturated fatty acid (EFAs), one of the fifty nutrients needed to sustain your body's good health. It serves as a softener in cosmetics and in low quantities it is not irritating. Also called OCTADECANOIC ACID, one of the most common organic long-chain fatty acids, found in combined form in natural animal and vegetable fats. Is prepared commercially by treating animal fats with water at high temperature and at high pressure. It can also be obtained from the hydrogenation of vegetable oils, including cottonseed oil.

Cetil alcohol a natural emollient and emulsifier derived from palm oil.

Sodium laurisulphate SLS a white powder used as a detergent, emulsifier, and surfectant (tension reducer) in cosmetics. A reduced surface tension gives a product better absorption into the skin and promotes spreading of the product. SLS is also a very strong degreaser, and is used as a water "softener". Contained in the cream in minimum quantity.

Diazonidinil urea (Urea: The body's own natural moisturizer (a mixture of Carbon Dioxide and Ammonium) Urea attracts and retains moisture in the corneum layer - increasing water absorption. It is synthezized naturally in the body, passing through the skin and acting as a true moisturizer along the way. Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and deodorizing actions allow it to protect the skin's surface against negative changes).

Methylparaben and Popylparaben (less than 0.1%) to preserve that which is good, pure and unspoiled with chemicals that are non-toxic, non irritating and able to destroy or inhibit the growth of yeast and mould which otherwise would spoil the finished product before it is used.

Triethanolamine a solvent for the preservatives (in minute quantity). It solves the problem of stability of the preservative over a broad range of pH and temperature conditions. Commonly used in shaving cream and other toiletries as a solvent.